Rosters + Schedules

The teams are set and the game is ON! Here are the teams and schedules for the 2016 Sue Deacon Memorial Cup Tournament.

 

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Note: The women’s championship game will be played between the 1st and 2nd place teams at 4 PM on Saturday, April 8.

 

Team Captain: Wendy Katherine
Goalie: Jessica Swance

Betty-Ann Armstrong
Susan Bishop
Mary Jane Finlayson
Laura Harbin
Margot Huycke
Jennifer Legge
Mary Ellen Maclean
Cassandra Nicolaou
Mara Nicolaou
Yvonne O’Hara
Chella Tingley

SCHEDULE

 

Friday, April 7
6:30 p.m. vs Blue Steel

Saturday, April 8
9 a.m. vs Blue Crush
1 p.m. vs Black Magic Women

 

 

Team Captain: Andrea Kwan
Goalie: Naomi Kalfa

Maureen Carter-Whitney
Karyn Freedman
Pamela Gawn
Ellen Kelner
Mary Ann Kowal
Andrea Lennox
Arland O’Hara
Natasha Pearson
Claire Russell
Shauna Wawrychuk

SCHEDULE

Friday, April 7
7:30 p.m. vs Black Magic Women

Saturday, April 8
9 a.m. vs Redrum
12 p.m. vs Blue Steel

 

Team Captain: Andrea Strachan
Goalie: Netty Lim

Savannah Barker
Emma Dahan- Meyboom
Elizabeth Fry
Kathy Hamara
Lori Kerr
Heather Lee
Mary-Paula Lizewski
Miranda Ogilvie
Samantha Pui
Theresa Smith

SCHEDULE

 

Friday, April 7
7:30 p.m. vs Blue Crush

Saturday, April 8
8 a.m. vs Blue Steel
1 p.m. vs Redrum

 

Team Captain: Andrea Schaffer
Goalie: Kelly Thornton

Sulie Carrier
Chris Deacon
Anne Mark
Laura Mark
Tamara McKernan
Celestine Natale
Elaine Rowlands
Tami Waters
Daryl Watts
Georgina Watts

SCHEDULE

 

Friday, April 7
6:30 p.m. vs Redrum

Saturday, April 8
8 a.m. vs Black Magic Women
12 p.m. vs Blue Crush


MEN’S DIVISION

Note: The men’s division championship game will be played between the 1st and 2nd place teams at 5 PM on Saturday, April 8.

Team Captain: Michael Wawrychuk
Goalie: Kelvin Fosberry


Bill Droine
Dan Moscoe
Dave Wawrychuk
Derek Williams
Ed Walsh
Glen Shortliffe
Grant Edmonds
Jack Wawrychuk
JP Pawliw-Fry
Kevin Kennedy
Michael McMurtry
Mike Urtheil
Will Wawrychuk

SCHEDULE

 

Friday, April 7
8:30 p.m. vs The Black Sheep

Saturday, April 8
11 a.m. vs The Bohemians
2 p.m. vs The Purple River Rats

 

 

Team Captain: Dana Hanson
Goalie: Galen Cranston

Andy Fisher
Chris Emery
Damiel Gold
Daniel Fell
Doug Thompson
Gareth Musico
Gerard Profiti
Ilya Noble
James Fralick
Jamie Phair
John McNeil
John O’Hara
Mike Fenton
Tom White

SCHEDULE

 

Friday, April 7
8:30 p.m. vs The Selects

Saturday, April 8
10 a.m. vs The Purple River Rats
3 p.m. vs The Bohemians

 

 

Team Captain & Goalie:
Michael Suba

Bart van Veghel
Brendan Dorney
Bruce Ryder
Bruce Shields
C. Lund
Greg Nuttall
J. Lund
John Ryder
Matt Ryder
Michael Morris
Mike Burgoyne
Owen Earle
Rick Litwin
Robert Pemberton
Tim Elliott

SCHEDULE

 

Friday, April 7
9:30 p.m. vs The Purple River Rats

Saturday, April 8
11 a.m. vs The Selects
3 p.m. vs The Black Sheep

 

 

Team Captain: Alex Russell
Goalie: Steve SanguedolceAndrew Tile
Bernie Morrow
Chris Tabbitt
David Barber
David Groff
David Sterns
Gord Potts
Jason Branicky
Jason Troy
John Leahey
Joseph Blasioli
Rob Adler

SCHEDULE

 

Friday, April 7
9:30 p.m. vs The Bohemians

Saturday, April 8
10 a.m. vs The Black Sheep
2 p.m. vs The Selects

 

GIRLS’ GAME

Game starts sharp at 5:30 on Friday April 7. Please arrive at the rink by 5 pm!

Goalie: Sachen Gombu 

Freya Chapman
Clara Coleman-Hagey
Callie Deacon
Willa Dunk
Sam Eisen
Clare Fabbri
Jillian Feld
Delia Henriques
Brianna Lee
Hannah McCammon
Sophie Wright Sinclair

SCHEDULE

Friday, April 7
6:30 p.m. vs Burgundy

 

 

 

Goalie: Anran Chang

Taryn Atlas-Jones
Kaleda Barnes-Chan
Angelica Lee
Flynn O’Dacre
Liza Pearson
Julia Profiti
Sadie Tonin White
Miriam Rees-Sloman
Mateja van Gameren
Alice Worden

SCHEDULE

Friday, April 7
5:30 p.m. vs Chalk Blue

 

 

All games will be played at Bill Bolton Arena, 40 Rossmore Road.

Please note that parking is limited in the neighbourhood, particularly before 10 am. We encourage you to carpool where possible. Parking can often be found south of the arena at Palmerston school.